Brief History of the North Carolina Cemetery Association

The first meeting of The Board of Directors of The North Carolina Cemetery Association, INC. was held in the assembly room of The Carolina Hotel, Raleigh, N.C. on Monday, March 21, 1949, at 3:00 P.M. present for this meeting were: Taylor Simpson, Joseph Overby, E. T. Newton, SR., A. J. Fletcher, Carlton Reid, Charles Wilson, and E. S. Bosher, SR. serving The North Carolina Cemetery Association as President have been the following persons:

 

 

            1949                        Dr. W. L. Halberstadt+            Charlotte

            1950                        A. J. Fletcher+                            Raleigh

            1951                        Taylor Simpson+                        High Point

            1952                        Joseph Overby                            Smithfield

            1953                        O. G. Williams Sr.                       Gastonia

            1954                        E. S. Bosher Sr.+                         Fayetteville

            1955                        W. H. Green                                 Greensboro

            1956                        Ray Goodman                              Raleigh

            1957                        Joseph Sibley+                             Rockingham

            1958                        Thomas Elder Sr.                        Greensboro

            1959                        Howard Halberstadt+                Charlotte

            1960                        W. Gwynn Harris                        Winston Salem

            1961                        John M. Yount                              Leaksville

            1962                        C. D. Black+                                  Statesville

            1963                        Taylor Simpson+                         High Point

            1964                        W. K. Sturdivant+                        North Wilkesboro

            1965                        W. K. Sturdivant+                        North Wilkesboro

            1966                        R. Wilbur Hartman                     Walkertown

            1967                        W. H. Whitley, Jr.                        Concord

            1968                        Fred N. Tysor+                             Asheboro

            1969                        B. Bernard Elliott                         Fallston

            1970                        Thel G. Boyette+                          Roanoke Rapids

            1971                        Jack W. Williams                          Charlotte

            1972                        Paul E. Halberstadt                      Charlotte

            1973                        Howard L. Cannon+                    Burlington

            1974                        Edward M. Britt                            Marion

            1975                        J. P. Smith+                                   Magnolia

            1976                        Ronald G. Williams                      Gastonia

            1977                        Leslie A. Daly+                               Reidsville

            1978                        John E. Bass+                                  Sanford

            1979                        Richard O. Herbert+                       Pickens, S.C.

            1980                        Jack W. Williams+                          Charlotte

            1981                        W. H. Whitley Jr.                           Concord

            1982                        William E. Rowe                            Charlotte

            1983                        Jerry K. Stephens                          Morganton

            1984                        Theron K. Miller                           Winston Salem

            1985                        Francis Alward Jr.                        Greensboro

            1986                        Joyce Summerville                       Matthews

            1987                        R. J. Lagatore                                 Charlotte

            1988                        Sam Rhodes                                   Laurinburg

            1989-90                 Bernard Elliott                               Fallston

            1990-91                  E. N. “Bud” Kendrick                    Charlotte

            1991-92                 Buddy Hartman                             Winston Salem

            1992-93                 Nick Eanes                                      Washington

            1993-94                 R. L. “Bob” Cotton+                      New Bern

            1995                       Jean Briggs                                     Waynesville 

            1996                        Larry Watson                                 Wilson

            1997                        W. H. Whitley Jr.                          Concord

            1998                        Jerry K. Stephens                         Morganton

            1998-99                 David Whitener*                           Hickory

            1999-00                David Whitener                             Hickory

            2000-01               Corey Breece                                  Fayetteville

            2001-02               Boscoe Fulcher                              Durham

            2002-03               Marilyn Medina                            Wilmington

            2003-04              Howard Huff                                   Goldsboro

            2004-05              Linda Cotton                                   New Bern

            2005-06              David Brown                                   Raleigh

            2006-07              Phyllis Shive                                   China Grove

            2007-08              Gantt Stephens                              Morganton

            2008-09              Rob Ysidron                                   Greensboro

            2009-10              Bob Case                                         Thomasville

            2010-11                David Simmons                            Belmont

            2011-12                Dana Elder                                     Lincolnton

            2012-13               John Gouch Jr                                Charlotte

            2013-14               Dyanne Matzkevich                       Wake Forest

            2014-15               Jodie Dupree                                   Clayton

            2015-16               Cindy Kendrick                               Winston-Salem

 

The late Dr. W. L. Halberstadt and Mr. Taylor M. Simpson of our Association have served as President of The National Association of Cemeteries (now known as International Cemetery and Funeral Association).

Bill Rowe, Brent Heffron, Jerry Stephens, Linda Cotton, and Rob Ysidron of our Association have served as President of The Southern Cemetery, Cremation, and Funeral Association.

+DECEASED

 *SERVED UNEXPIRED TERM OF JERRY K. STEPHENS